Key takeaways

  • The Personal Allowance of £12,570 is the main tax-free amount, frozen until April 2031.
  • Separate allowances cover savings interest (up to £1,000), dividends (£500), small trading and property income (£1,000 each) and letting a room (£7,500).
  • Capital gains of up to £3,000 a year are tax-free, and ISAs shelter £20,000 of new savings each year.
  • For Inheritance Tax, estates can pass on up to £325,000, plus £175,000 for a home left to direct descendants, and annual gifts of £3,000 are exempt.
  • Some allowances are lost at higher incomes, especially the Personal Allowance above £100,000.

The UK tax system has a long list of allowances, each with its own rules. This page brings the main ones for the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027) together, with links to the detailed guides.

Income Tax allowances

Allowance2026/27Key rule
Personal Allowance£12,570Reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000; nil at £125,140
Marriage Allowance£1,260 transferableLower earner under £12,570; recipient a basic rate taxpayer
Married Couple’s AllowanceUp to £11,700 (relief at 10%)One partner born before 6 April 1935
Blind Person’s Allowance£3,250Registered blind or certified severely sight impaired
Personal Savings Allowance£1,000 basic rate, £500 higher rate, £0 additional rateApplies to interest
Starting rate for savingsUp to £5,000 at 0%Reduced by non-savings income above £12,570
Dividend Allowance£500Applies to dividends outside ISAs and pensions
Trading allowance£1,000Gross trading income; can replace actual expenses
Property allowance£1,000Gross property income; can replace actual expenses
Rent a Room relief£7,500 (£3,750 if shared with another person)Furnished room in your own home

Trading and property allowances

If your gross income from self-employment or property is £1,000 or less in a tax year, you do not need to report it or pay tax on it. Above £1,000, you can either deduct the £1,000 allowance from your income or deduct your actual expenses, whichever is better. You cannot use the property allowance against income that gets Rent a Room relief, and neither allowance can be used for income from your own company or partnership.

ItemTax-free limit 2026/27
Mileage allowance payments for business travel in your own car55p a mile for the first 10,000 miles, 25p after
Trivial benefits from your employerUp to £50 each (directors of close companies capped at £300 a year)
Annual staff party or eventUp to £150 a head per year
Employer payment for working from home£6 a week without evidence
Redundancy and termination paymentsFirst £30,000 of qualifying payments
Employer pension contributionsWithin the annual allowance

Savings and investment wrappers

Allowance2026/27
ISA allowance£20,000 (cash ISAs capped at £12,000 for under-65s from April 2027)
Lifetime ISA£4,000 within the ISA allowance, plus 25% bonus
Junior ISA£9,000 per child
Pension annual allowance£60,000 (tapered for the highest earners; £10,000 after flexible access)
Pension tax-free lump sum25%, up to £268,275

Capital Gains Tax

Allowance2026/27
Annual exempt amount (individuals)£3,000
Annual exempt amount (most trusts)£1,500
Private residence reliefGain on your main home, subject to conditions
Business Asset Disposal ReliefGains taxed at 18% (not exempt) up to a £1 million lifetime limit

See Capital Gains Tax rates 2026/27 and private residence relief.

Inheritance Tax

Allowance2026/27
Nil-rate band£325,000
Residence nil-rate band£175,000, tapered away above a £2 million estate
Spouse and civil partner exemptionUnlimited in most cases (limited if the receiving spouse is not a long-term UK resident)
Annual gift exemption£3,000, plus one unused year carried forward
Small gifts£250 per person per year
Wedding gifts£5,000 from a parent, £2,500 from a grandparent, £1,000 from anyone else
Normal expenditure out of incomeUnlimited, if regular and from surplus income

The nil-rate bands are frozen until April 2031. See Inheritance Tax and annual gift exemptions.

National Insurance

Threshold2026/27
Employee primary threshold£12,570 a year
Self-employed lower profits limit (Class 4)£12,570 a year
Employer secondary threshold£5,000 a year
Employment Allowance (employers)£10,500

See National Insurance rates 2026/27.

Frequently asked questions

How much can I earn tax-free in 2026/27?

£12,570 for most people, through the Personal Allowance. Savings interest, dividends and small trading or property income can have their own additional allowances.

What is the trading allowance?

A £1,000 allowance for self-employed income. If your gross trading income is £1,000 or less you do not need to report it; above that, you can deduct £1,000 instead of your actual expenses.

Are the allowances changing?

The Personal Allowance, higher rate threshold and Inheritance Tax nil-rate bands are frozen until April 2031. The cash ISA limit falls to £12,000 for under-65s from April 2027.

Can I lose my Personal Allowance?

Yes. It reduces by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000 and disappears entirely at £125,140.

Sources

Rates, thresholds and rules in this guide were checked against HMRC and GOV.UK guidance in October 2026. Tax rules change, so check the current position on GOV.UK or with a qualified adviser before acting. This guide is general information, not personal advice.